2. Catalight Young Scientist Symposium: Artificial Photosynthesis

from Tuesday, 21 September 2021 (09:15) to Thursday, 30 September 2021 (18:20)
Online Conference

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Sep 2021
23 Sep 2021
28 Sep 2021
30 Sep 2021
AM
09:15 Conference Opening   ()
09:30 Efficient one and two photon mechanisms: From heavy atom and spin effects in photocatalysis to blue-light driven upconversion - Prof. Christoph Kerzig (University of Mainz)   ()
10:05
Molecules & Materials I (until 10:55) ()
10:05 Organic Conjugated Porous Polymer-Pd Composites: An Enabling Photocatalyst - Dr Ipsita Nath (COMOC, Department of Chemistry, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium)   ()
10:30 Achieving Inter-Laboratory Comparability of Photochemical Experiments with a Modular, Documented and Characterized Experimental Setup - Daniel Kowalczyk (Institute of chemical engineering)   ()
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Molecules & Materials I (until 12:00) ()
11:10 All-Perovskite Photoelectrochemical Cell for Artificial Photosynthesis of Solar Hydrogen - Dharmesh Hansora (Chemical Engineering Department, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST))   ()
11:35 Synthesis of novel crystalline phase of ZnO synthesized using anti-diabetic drug metformin as template - Sauvik Chatterjee (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science)   ()
09:30 A search for new photophysics and photochemistry with metal complexes - Prof. Oliver Wenger (University of Basel)   ()
10:05
Molecules & Materials II (until 10:30) ()
10:05 Acridine based covalent organic frameworks for photocatalytic C-N cross coupling reactions - Mr Michael Traxler (TU Berlin)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Molecules & Materials II (until 11:30) ()
10:40 The Wavelength Matters - Susanne Reischauer   ()
11:05 Reactivity of Nitric Oxide towards Nonheme Diiron(II) Complexes Containing Bridging Thiolate and Terminal Hydrosulfide - Dr Nabhendu Pal (Indian Association for The Cultivation of Science )   ()
09:30 Light-driven nitrogen fixation - Prof. Vera Krewald (TU Darmstadt)   ()
10:05
Theory II (until 10:30) ()
10:05 Bending Air out of a Cube: Flexibility Enhances Reactivity in a Mn4O4 Water Oxidation Catalyst - Mr Ludwig Schwiedrzik (Institute of Theoretical Chemistry, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Theory II (until 11:30) ()
10:40 Redox Isomerism in the S3 State of the Oxygen-Evolving Complex Resolved by Coupled Cluster Theory - Maria Drosou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)   ()
11:05 Temperature dependent emission lifetime of Ru(II) complexes with bi-pyridine ligands - Mr David Hernández Castillo (Institute of Theoretical Chemistry, Faculty of Chemistry, University of Vienna)   ()
09:30 A molecular view at the interface between water and a photocatalyst - Prof. Ellen Backus (University of Vienna)   ()
10:05
Spectroscopy II (until 10:30) ()
10:05 Electron hopping across a dye-sensitized NiO surface - Sina Wrede (Uppsala University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Spectroscopy II (until 11:30) ()
10:40 Transient Absorption 2D Correlation Spectroscopy – A Kinetic Model Free Approach to the Analysis of Ultrafast Spectroscopy Data - Mr Julian Hniopek (Leibniz-Insitute of Photonic Technology)   ()
11:05 Metal-Ligand Covalency as a New Design Principle for Fe(II) Photosensitizers: Insights from Resonant Inelastic X-Ray Scattering - Dr Christopher Larsen (University of Geneva)   ()
PM
14:15 --- "Scientific Speed Dating" ---
15:30 Nanocarbon in Photochemistry and Electrochemistry - Prof. Ksenija Glusac (University of Illinois at Chicago)   ()
16:05
Spectroscopy I (until 16:30) ()
16:05 Mechanistic Insights through In Situ Reaction Monitoring in Photocatalytic Synthesis - Amiera Madani (Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Spectroscopy I (until 17:30) ()
16:40 Operando redox state kinetics in photo- and electro-catalytic schemes for water splitting - Carlota Bozal Ginesta (Imperial College London)   ()
17:05 Operando x-ray spectroscopy studies of mesoporous FeNiOx catalysts for alkaline water splitting - Hanna Trzesniowski (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   ()
14:15
Poster Session (until 15:15) ()
14:15 Influence of reaction conditions and “innocent” cations on the activity of molecular molybdenum sulfides towards light-driven HER catalysis - Magdalena Heiland (Uni Ulm, AC I)   ()
14:15 Interaction of dot-in-rod CdSe@CdS nanostructures with redoxactive dopamine and polydopamine - Ms Xhesilda Fataj (Institute of Physical Chemistry, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Helmholtzweg 4, 07743 Jena, Germany)   ()
14:15 Metal-organic frameworks for photocatalytic carbon dioxide reduction and hydrogen production - Eyas Mahmoud   ()
14:15 Photocatalysis on Thin-Films: Integration of Molecular Clusters onto Oxide Supports - Stephen Nagaraju Myakala (TU WIEN)   ()
14:15 Photophysical Properties of Heteroleptic Cu(I) Photosensitizers bearing 5,6- and 4,7-disubstituted Phenanthrolines - Florian Döttinger (Department of Energyconversion, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Technische Universität Braunschweig)   ()
14:15 Re Polypyridyl Complexes for Photoinduced PCET Reactivity utilizing the Disulfide/Dithiol Switch - Manuel Oelschlegel   ()
14:15 Spectroscopic characterization of the interaction between CdSe quantum dots and FeFe-H2ase mimics - Alexander Schleusener (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)   ()
14:15 Time-Resolved Spectroscopy of new Fe-Based Photosensitizers - Linnea Lindh (Lund University)   ()
15:30 Energy upconversion using semiconductor nanocrystal-organic hybrid materials - Prof. Troy van Voorhis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
16:05
Theory I (until 16:30) ()
16:05 Unprecedented Water-Assisted Chemical Route Towards the Oxygen Evolution Reaction at the Hydrated (110) Ruthenium Oxide Surface: heterogeneous catalysis via DFT-MD & metadynamics simulations - Fabrizio Creazzo (University of Zurich)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Theory I (until 17:30) ()
16:40 Charge Separation in Oxygenic Photosynthesis: The Role of Protein Electrostatics - Abhishek Sirohiwal (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung)   ()
17:05 Förster resonance energy transfer between chromophores embedded into lipid membranes - Mr Richard Jacobi (Institute of Theoretical Chemistry, University of Vienna)   ()
17:30 --- "Scientific Speed Dating" ---
16:00 Towards Solar Factories - Prof. Lilac Amirav (Schulich Faculty of Chemisty, Technion - Israel Institut of Technology)   ()
16:35
Molecules & Materials III (until 17:25) ()
16:35 A 'Defective' Conjugated Porous Poly-Azo as Multifunctional Photocatalyst - Dr Jeet Chakraborty (COMOC, Department of Chemistry, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium)   ()
17:00 Surface-anchoring and modification of molecular [Mo3S13]2- cluster co-catalysts for photocatalytic water splitting - Samar Batool (TU Wien, Austria)   ()
17:25 --- Coffee Break ---
17:40
Molecules & Materials III (until 18:30) ()
17:40 Sensitization-initiated electron transfer via upconversion: mechanism and photocatalytic applications - Felix Glaser (University of Basel)   ()
18:05 How a fused naphthalimide unit enables advanced Cu(I) photosensitizers - Mr Martin Rentschler (Department of Energy Conversion, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Technische Universität Braunschweig)   ()
18:45
Poster Session (until 19:45) ()
18:45 [FeFe] Hydrogenase based prototype Photosensitizer-Catalyst dyad for hydrogen generation under visible light - Mr Philipp Buday (Institute of Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry, Friedrich Schiller University Jena)   ()
18:45 A Base Metal Iron(II)-Cobalt(III) Dyad for Photocatalytic Hydrogen Evolution - Mrs Marina Huber-Gedert (Universität Paderborn)   ()
18:45 Design and characterization of a jet loop reactor to improve the mass transfer effect on photocatalytic water splitting process - Mr Pengcheng Li (Institute of Chemical Engineering, Ulm University)   ()
18:45 Efficient one-photon driven catalysis by coupled energy and electron transfer - Maria-Sophie Bertrams   ()
18:45 Magnetic properties of Chromium and Molybdenum molecular qubits candidates - Arturo Sauza de la Vega (University of Chicago)   ()
18:45 NiFe oxyhydroxide modified mesoporous titania thin films for artificial photosynthesis - Priscila Vensaus (Nanosystems Institute, University of San Martín)   ()
18:45 Oxygen-deficient Zirconia (ZrO2-x) as Core in ZrO2-x@TiO2 Core-Shell composite for Cocatalyst-free Photocatalytic H2 Reforming - Rian Kurniawan (Institute of Chemical Technology, Universität Leipzig)   ()
18:45 Xanthine-Based α-Diimines for the Light-Driven Nickel-Catalyzed O-Arylation of Carboxylic Acid - Rafael Emilio Rodriguez-Lugo (Universität Regensburg)   ()
15:30 When molecules meet materials: Heterogenised molecular systems for CO2 reduction and H2 evolution reaction - Dr Souvik Roy (University of Lincoln)   ()
16:05
Molecules & Materials IV (until 16:55) ()
16:05 Ultrathin Oxide Membranes for Photo- and Electrocatalytic Applications - Georgios Katsoukis (University of Twente)   ()
16:30 Disclose the complexity involved in water oxidation catalysis based on Ru-bpn complexes - Dr Abolfazl Ghaderian (The Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ))   ()
16:55 --- Coffee Break ---
17:10
Molecules & Materials IV (until 18:00) ()
17:10 Ligand-based redox reactions supporting the small molecule activation by low-coordinate iron complexes - Dieter Sorsche (Universität Ulm)   ()
17:35 Tuning the Electron Transport and Stability of the Photoanode in Water-Splitting Dye Cells - Langqiu Xiao (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
18:00 Conference Closing   ()